Gala Results - Archive 2013

Listed here are details of previous swimming competitions attended by Basildon & Phoenix Swimming Club.  These include Essex League, open galas plus County and Regional championships.

BPSC Open Galas 2013

21/ 22nd Dec - WInter Long Course     19/20th Oct - Autumn County Qualifier  

28th Sept - Early Season Taster        13/14th July - 'End of Season' Meet  

29th June - Novice Short Course  

Arena League

2013 season

1st round - 12th October   Results   Gala report  League table  
Congratulations to the team who represented the club in our first foray into the National Arena league and came away with a decisive first place, winning 32 of the 50 events on the night.

3rd Round - 14th December
Just before the Christmas break our Arena league team took part in the final gala of the current season.  In our first year back in the National Arena League, we gained an excellent second position behind an extremely  strong Hillingdon Team.  The atmosphere at the pool was electric with both swimmers and  spectators being in great voice supporting our swimmers throughout the gala . This excellent team performance, where every point counted,  gave us 2nd position overall in the league and gained us promotion to Division 1 for next season just ahead of a very strong Luton team.

Essex Mini League
2013 season

Final round - 12th October  Gala report  League results  

Southend Novice Gala  14th Dec

Results file pending

BPSC Club Championships 2013 29th November
1st,6th & 7th December

Congratulations to all who completed in this club event and many thanks to all the volunteers and officials without whom it could not have been held.  
Schedule   Entry Form

Results available here: Session One, Session Two, Sessions Three+Four

ASA East Region Senior & Masters Championships
Oct 2013

This is the annual East Region Short Course Championships for Senior (18-24) and Masters (25+) swimmers.  BPSC were represented by a select group of swimmers who came away with 16 medals which included Gold’s from Jessica Ford, Samantha Mullender, Katrina Fawell, Abi Newell and Joe Wennall.      Gala Report  Results site  

ASA East Region BAGCAT Championships

East Region Age Group Championships University of East Anglia Norwich June 1st, 2nd, 8th & 9th 2013

See East Region ASA website for results

Essex Relay gala

June 15th, 2013

Essex Relay gala - Basildon Sporting Village

Invitation event where teams from Essex club compete in relay events.

Meet Information   Warm-up times  See Essex ASA website for results.

Essex Swimming League

2012-13 season

Essex Swimming League

The club entered two teams in the Essex League for 2012/13.  One team competed in Division One and the other in Division Four.  Swimmers cannot switch between teams during the season but may change age groups between galas as the competition is run on an ‘age as at date of gala’ basis.

Division Four - Champions!  
Our Division four team successfully polished off their campaign with another decisive victory at our home pool in Basildon to end the season undefeated and collect the 2012-13 season trophy.

Division One - Runners Up!
Round 1:  With a weakened team due to other gala commitments BPSC opened the season by finishing in third place.
Round 2: a In a tightly fought 2nd round gala at Braintree, the Division 1 team came out in a very creditable 2nd place overhauling Killerwhales (who had claimed second place in the first round gala in February).  After this gala BPSC were resting just out of second place based on swimming points only with two more galas left in this division.
Round 3:  A confident performance saw BPSC overhaul league leaders Romford and gain ground by winning the third round in this four gala competition.
Round 4: BPSC rounded off the season in style by winning the final gala of this year’s Essex League competition and finishing in overall 2nd place with two wins out of four galas.  See Essex League Report for details.

2nd March BPSC team results and swimmer’s times:  Division One   Division Four

For overall gala results, fixtures and league tables visit the Essex Swimming League website.  

ASA East Region Youth Championships

May 4th & 5th 2013

East Region Youth Championships , Inspire Luton Sports Village


Note: The qualifying times were amended in March 2013.  The ‘final’ published times are available here:  East Region Youth & BAGCAT Qualifying Times

East Region Youth Results - all clubs

Essex Masters & 18/24 Short Course Championship

May 11th 2013

Essex Masters & 18/24 Championships - Blackshots Pool, Grays

Competitive Masters must be 25 or over at midnight 31st December 2013. Ages for Individual Events are determined as at the 31st December 2013.
For the 18-24 year age group, swimmers must be at least 18 on the day of competition.

In the battle of the sexes the BPSC women’s team came out on top this year, finishing second in the county with the men’s team achieving sixth place.  

Essex Masters details   Essex Masters Results - all clubs

Redbridge
Level 3  Meet
 
20/ 21st April

Level 3 Licensed meet held at Fullwell Cross pool

Info & Qualifying Times   Conditions    Warm-Up Times  Results file - all clubs

Bexley Long Course Meet  
13-14th April

Bexley Long Course Meet  - Crystal Palace   Level 1 licensed meet.  

Information  Schedule  Qualifying Times   Results file pending

Sheffield Premier Meet  
29/30/31 March

Level 1 meet

Sheffield Details  Results file pending

SOS Easter Sprint Meet
29th March 2013

The Gala is at Southend and will be held on Good Friday covering all 100m events including 100 IM.  

SOS Entry Pack  Results File

Essex County Age Group 2013
22/23/24th Feb
9/10th March
22/23/24th March


Essex Age Group Championships 2013

After completion of Block C of the 2012 Essex Age Group Championships, Basildon & Phoenix SC finished in overall 5th place, a climb of 2 places versus last year.  Brooke Frost was overall Top Girl for the 12 years age group, Harvey Brown 2nd in 15 years boys, Harry Nicholls 2nd in 12 years boys and Georgia Mills 3rd in 16 years girls.   Not included in club results but also noteworthy were performances from swimmers who have joined BPSC in recent months.  In particular: Conor Harrold , who gained Top Boy in the 17&over age group, and Ruby Wilson who was 3rd in the 14 years girls category. Over the whole of the 2013 championships the club gained 67 medals (26 gold) compared to 41 medals (15 gold) last year.

Block A: A strong performance from BPSC swimmers in the first block of the Essex Age Group championships left BPSC lying in overall fifth position.  BPSC Swimmers leaving the pool with Gold medals included:  Harvey Brown, Harvey Jolly and Brooke Frost,  It’s early days in the BAGCAT points race but current Harvey Brown (1st place ) and Aidan Robinson (3rd) have started off well in the Boys 15 yr old group.

Block B: Further great performance in Block B with BPSC Gold medallists including Tyler Berry, Ellie Pirrie, Brooke Frost, Harry Nicholls and Harvey Brown.  BPSC remain in 5th place in the Essex club table just two points behind Colchester.

Block C: County champions for Block C were Harvey Brown (x3), Brooke Frost (x3), Harvey Jolly (x2).

Block A Results - all clubs   Block B Results - all clubs  Block C Results - all clubs

Zonal Meet 26/27 Jan L1 - Northampton- Long Course

ASA Central Zonal Meet - Northampton- Long Course

This is a new meet arranged by the ASA. Which combines regions into three events nationally.  The ASA East region forms part of the Central Zone along with ASA East Midland Region and ASA West Midland Region.  Central Zonal Meet details  Results file pending

Bishop Stortford Long Course
3rd Feb

Bishop Stortford Long Course Meet, Basildon Sporting Village   Level 3 gala in 50m pool

Bishop Storftord Meet details  Results - All Clubs

Killerwhales Winter Open
19/20th Jan

Killerwhales Winter Open - Basildon Sporting Village  Level 1 licensed gala (50m).  

Schedule  Qualifying Times  Results - All Clubs

Redbridge Open

5th & 6th Jan 2013

Redbridge Open - 5th & 6th January


Pgm & Qualifying Times  Entry Conditions  Warm-Up details   Redbridge BPSC Results file  

 

Previous Gala Results: