Gala Results  - Archive 2012

Listed here are details of previous swimming competitions attended by Basildon & Phoenix Swimming Club.  These include Essex League, open galas plus County and Regional championships.

Previous Gala Results:


Essex Swimming League

2012-13 season

Essex Swimming League News

Division Four Champions!  Our Division four team successfully polished off their campaign with another decisive victory at our home pool in Basildon to end the season undefeated and collect the 2012-13 season trophy.

Division One: In a tightly fought 2nd round gala at Braintree, the Division 1 team came out in a very creditable 2nd place overhauling Killerwhales (who had claimed second place in the first round gala in February).  BPSC are now currently resting just out of second place based on swimming points only.  There are two more galas left in this division – the next one being Saturday 27 April at Walthamstow – please put this date in your diaries


2nd March BPSC team results and swimmer’s times:  Division One   Division Four

For overall gala results, fixtures and current league tables visit the Essex Swimming League website.  

BPSC Club Championships 2012

This competition was run as a licensed level 4 gala so the results are being uploaded to the ASA Rankings database and can be used for county qualification.

Results Session One and Two  Results Session Three

BPSC LCWinter Meet
15 & 16th Dec

Basildon Long Course (50m) Winter Meet - 15 & 16th Dec


Level 1 licensed gala.  See Open Galas page for details and results file.  


Borough of Waltham Forest Winter Meet

8th & 9th Dec

Borough of Waltham Forest Winter Meet ,  Walthamstow Pool & Track

Licensed level 3 gala.  Note: The club is attending Saturday and Sunday only.

Conditions, Schedule & Qualifying times   BPSC Accepted entries

Essex Winter Championships

23rd to 25th Nov

Essex Winter Champs - 23rd to 25th Nov, Basildon Sporting Village


Schedule  Qualifying Times  


See Essex ASA site for results


DSE Junior National Championships 2012

Congratulations to Ciara Tappenden, William Jones, and Challotte Hartin from BPSC who competed in these championships and recorded many personal best times and collected several medals.  Ciara won four gold and four silver medals and broke S15 records in 50 & 100m Backstroke and 400m Free.  William, won three gold and three silver medals in the S14 category.  Charlotte, who also competes in the S14 category, collected two silvers and a bronze in her three events.

BPSC Autumn

Meet

27th & 28th October

BPSC Autumn Short Course Meet  - 27th & 28th October

See Open Galas page for details.  I

To see a PDF Results file click here.  

Redbridge County and

Regional Qualifier

6th & 7th October

Redbridge County and Regional Qualifier  6/7th October

Due to capacity limits a number of entries have been rejected for this gala.  Please check the lists below to confirm your events:
 BPSC Accepted entries  BPSC Rejected entries   Warm-Up Times

Schedule   Qualifying times  Entry Conditions

Hoddesdon Open

22nd September

Hoddesdon Open Meet - Enfield  22nd Sept

This is a licensed level 4 meet (according to the ASA website).

Programme   Qualifying Times  Entry Conditions

Southend Mini Olympians

14th July



Full Results Extract (all clubs)

Essex Mini League  14th July

 An excellent first place in this gala.  See BPSC Results file

East Region Open Water Champs 15th July

Sorry, no club results file available   Full results available on the East Region Website.

East Region Age Group Champs 2/3rd & 9/10th June

East Region Age Group Championships.  Qualifying Times apply.  Event details and results available on East Region website.

Essex Mini League Gala
9th June

June Mini League Availability  Sorry, no results file available

Harlow Invitation Meet 30th June

Harlow - BPSC Results


BPSC

Novice

Gala

26th May

This was the club’s second open gala .   Many thanks to all those who helped make this such as success!  BPSC club results are listed below.  For full results across all clubs see the Open Gala page.

BPSC Novice Results file   

East Region Youth & Disability Championships


5/6th May

2012 Regional Youth - Entry pack

2012 Youth Regional 25m Qualifying Times (corrected)  


See East Region website for results.


Thurrock

Regional Qualifier Gala.


Sunday May 13th

Congratulations to the swimmers who competed at this event.  Several PB’#s and mdeals were taken away! Results file posted below.

Schedule & Qualifying times  Session & Warm-up times   Confirmed Entries  

BPSC Results - Thurrock Regional Qualifier

Essex League Gala

19th May

Final gala of the 2011/12 season which was won by the Basildon & Phoenix team.  See final league placings on the Essex Swimming league website.  

Black Lion

Gala.

21st/22nd April.

Level 3

Results file posted below.  Many thanks to Simon Barebro for typing all these into the club database.  If you spot an errors to published times please let us know

Schedule of events    Qualifying times  Accepted Swims   Rejected Swims  

BPSC Black Lion Results

Norwich

Level 1 Gala.

6th,7th & 8th

April 2012

Listed below are the times achieved at this level 1 gala.  Well done to all who competed at this top level meet.

Schedule of events and QT’s    BPSC Norwich results  

Waltham Forest

Level 3 Gala.

7th & 8th April 2012

Please click link for the Waltham Forest Meet results and press report. A very successful meet with the club returning home with almost 70 medals, which included 31 gold medals!


2012 April - WForest results.pdf    Press report - Waltham Forest  

Essex

League

(BSV)

17th March

Event results and swimmer’s times from the third gala in this season’s Essex League competition.  Fielding a stronger team this time round BPSC secured a close fought 2nd place and continued our journey up the league table.  See current Division One table on the Essex Swimming League website.


BPSC Division One Round 3 results  


2012 Essex Age Group Championships


Great BPSC results from the 2012 Essex Age group championships!  Basildon & Phoenix finished in 7th place in the club points total.  2012 Essex Age Group Club scores.


There were overall BAGCAT County Champion awards for Brooke Frost and Harvey Brown runner-up for Harry Nicholls and 3rd place for Aidan Robinson.  These awards are made for overall accumulated points from multiple events over the championships. See BAG points explained.


See attached Block A press article  and Block B press article for results for first two blocks.  Article is also available (and more readable!) on Echo news online

Block A results   Block B results  


See also BPSC Block C results  which include first place performances for Harvey Jolly, Aidan Robinson, Harvey Brown and Brooke Frost amongst several other great swims and PB’s.  Now added:  Block C Press Article     Full results available on Essex ASA website


Essex

Mini league

10th March

March Mini League - Results  

Mini League Selection - March   

Redbridge

Winter Meet

7/8th Jan 2012

Please click link for the Redbridge Winter Meet results Jan 2012


Redbridge Winter Meet Results Jan 2012